The UK's largest temporary and short term insurance provider

Get car quote »

Privacy & cookies

Privacy Policy

Tempcover Limited (‘Tempcover’ and ‘we/us/our’) is committed to ensuring that your information is used and kept securely in line with General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) reform; taking effect from 25th May 2018.

Under the Data Protection Act (DPA) Tempcover Limited are the ‘Data Controller’ and we are responsible for, and control the processing of, your personal data.

By submitting your information to the Tempcover Site (“Our Site”) you are consenting to the processing of your information by us and our agents in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

You also consent to Tempcover contacting you with details of our new products, services and promotions. We will never pass your details to third parties, for marketing purposes, without gaining your express consent.

  1. Information We may collect about You:

    When you use our site or speak to one of our customer service agents to obtain an insurance quotation, we may collect and process the following information about you (‘Your Information’) to calculate the premium and understand your insurance needs.

    • information that you provide when you visit our site, register for and use our online services, become a subscriber, request a quote or apply for any other product or service.
    • information that you provide to our partners, brokers and affiliates where you have consented to that information being passed to us.
    • information you provide to us when you contact us by email, SMS, telephone or letter.
    • information that we collect about you from documents that are available to the public, such as the electoral register, or from third parties such as credit reference agencies and fraud prevention agencies.
    • information you provide if you report a problem with our site or if you contact us and request assistance when using our site.
    • details of your visits to our site including but not limited to traffic data, location data, web logs, IP address (a unique identifier for your computer or other access device), as well as other communication data, whether this is required for our own purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

    We do not collect sensitive personal data for the purpose of processing an insurance quote or policy.

  2. How We use Your Information

    We use Your Information in the following ways:

    • to identify a product provider and arrange for the provision of products and services requested by you;
    • to calculate a competitive insurance quotation to meet your requirements;
    • to contact you and any person referred to by you in connection with your application or enquiry;
    • to process and respond to requests, enquiries and complaints received from you;
    • to communicate with you about products and services provided to or requested by you;
    • to update our records;
    • to analyse trends and profiles and carry out assessment and analysis (including credit and/or behaviour scoring, market and product analysis);
    • for audit purposes;
    • to carry out customer satisfaction research in order to improve our products and services;
    • to prevent or detect fraud – information provided by you may be put onto a register of claims and shared with other insurers to prevent fraudulent claims;
    • to provide you or to permit selected third parties to provide you with products or offer you services that we or they believe will be of interest to you where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes (email, telephone, letter or SMS];
    • to meet our regulatory compliance and reporting obligations;
    • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer;
    • to develop and improve our services to you and notify you about changes to our services;
    • to enable third parties to carry out any of the above purposes on our behalf.

    We may share Your Information with and obtain information about you from Equifax, a credit reference agency. Please note that any searches undertaken are soft searches and will not affect your credit rating.

    We will retain any information we have collected about you for up to 6 years after our professional relationship has terminated, however, data held electronically may be retained for longer.

    If your personal data has been stored in relation to any alleged fraudulent activity or for legal proceedings, then we may store your data beyond the 6 year retention period. Your data will be removed when no longer required.

  3. Sharing of Your Information

    We may share Your Information with third parties in the following ways:

    • We sometimes use agents and service providers to process your information on our behalf. For example, we may use third parties to maintain our IT systems. Where we use agents and service providers to process your information, we will ensure that they have adequate security measures in place to safeguard your information;
    • we will release your personal information when we are required to do so for legal or regulatory purposes or as part of legal proceedings;
    • we may give information we hold about you to third parties as part of the process of selling one or more of our businesses;
    • where you have given your permission, during the quote process, we will pass your information to carefully selected third parties so that they can contact you (by SMS, telephone, letter or email) about products or services that they think may interest you. You can opt-out from receiving marketing at any time by contacting us.
    • your information may be passed to credit reference, fraud prevention, law enforcement agencies and identity and address verification agencies who may record and use your information and disclose it to other organisations for credit reference, debt tracing, fraud and money laundering prevention purposes;
    • we may transfer your information to our partners, brokers or third parties (e.g. insurers) for the purposes of assessing and processing your application;
    • we may also share your information with associated companies within our group;
    • we may capture your data within a session replay tool, which provides us with valuable analytical data to enable us to improve the customer journey and investigate any issues that may arise. Inspectlet who provide this tool are based in the USA and safeguard your data to the standard required by GDPR.

    You confirm you have the consent of any other person whose details are provided by you in connection with your application or enquiry to provide that person’s information to us and for us to use that person’s Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy;

    If false or inaccurate information is provided, including in relation to a person’s identity and fraud is suspected or identified, details about this information, including customer Personal Data, will be passed to fraud prevention agencies. Law enforcement agencies may access and use this information. We and other organisations may also access and use this information to prevent and detect crime, fraud and money laundering, for example when: recovering debt; checking details on proposals and claims for all types of insurance.

    We and other organisations may access and use from other countries the information recorded by fraud prevention agencies. For further details of the relevant fraud prevention agencies please contact us as described at the end of this Privacy Policy.

  4. Where We store Your Information

    In some circumstances Your Information may be transferred to, stored and processed by us or a service provider, or third party with whom we share Your Information in another country including countries outside the European Economic Area such as the USA. Data protection safeguards may not be as high as they are in the UK, however we ensure, as far as possible, that adequate procedures are put into place to protect your Information.

    All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers which are hosted by an ISO Accredited Data Centre supplier. The Data Centre do not pass your data outside of the UK.

    Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a username, passcode and memorable word which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this username, passcode and memorable word confidential. You must not share these with anyone

    Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your information, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to our Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

  5. Your Rights of Access to your Data:

    You have the right to request access to the personal data that we hold for you. This formal request is made under the DPA and is referred to as a Subject Access Request. If you wish to exercise this right and make a Subject Access Request, you should;

    • put your request in writing; either by email or letter;
    • include proof of your identity and address (e.g. a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility bill);
    • specify the personal data you want access to, including any reference numbers where applicable.

    Your Rights of Data Rectification:

    You have the right to ask us to correct any inaccuracies in your data free of charge. If you wish to exercise this right, you should:

    • Put your request in writing; either by email or letter;
    • include proof of your identity and address (e.g. a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility bill);
    • specify the information that is incorrect and what it should be replaced with.

    Your Rights to Object to Direct Marketing:

    We will not share your information for marketing purposes with any other company without your prior consent.

    You have the right to ask us to stop processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. If you wish to exercise this right, you should:

    • Put your request in writing; either by email to contactus@tc247.co.uk or by letter with the subject as: Unsubscribe;
    • include proof of your identity and address (e.g. a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility bill);
    • if your objection is not to direct marketing in general, but to direct marketing by a particular channel (e.g. email or telephone) please specify the channel you are objecting to.

    Your Rights to Data Portability:

    You have the right to ask us to securely transmit your data to another provider, where possible, in a commonly used and machine-readable format.

    • Put your request in writing; either by email or letter;
    • include proof of your identity and address (e.g. a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility bill);
    • details of the Data Controller and where you would like your data ported to.

    Your Rights to Data Erasure:

    You also have a right to “be forgotten”, this means you can ask for the information which we hold about you to be deleted from our records. Proof of identification may be required to locate and confirm your details. If you wish to exercise this right, you should:

    • Put your request in writing; either by email or letter;
    • include proof of your identity and address (e.g. a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility bill).

    Erasing your data will mean that we will be unable to continue to handle your insurance arrangements.

    For all data requests, we will respond within one month of receipt of your request.

    Your Rights to Complain:

    You have a right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) if you feel that Tempcover Ltd has not adhered to your rights or you have concerns about the way in which Tempcover Ltd has handled your data.

    More information can be found at https://ico.org.uk/your-data-matters/

    Accessing Other Sites:

    Our Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.

  6. Updates

    We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. Please ensure that you check Our Privacy Policy regularly for updates. Last updated 12/06/2018

    If you still have any concerns about privacy, please contact us via our online contact service.

Security

Tempcover.com uses a Thawte Secure Server Certificate to ensure that all information submitted with your application, including credit or debit card details, is secure. We do not store your credit or debit card details.

Cookies

A “cookie” is a small piece of information that is stored in the browser on your computer’s hard drive. Most websites use cookies to improve the way the website works and to provide information to website operators about the use of the website. We use cookies to allow you to use and navigate our site, to store information about your preferences, to collect information about how visitors use our site and to enable us to improve our site. Most web browsers allow you to manage and block the use of cookies by changing your browser settings. If you choose not to accept cookies on our site this may affect the quality of your visit to our site.

Our Google analytics advertising cookie allows us to collect information about our website traffic, so we can make sure our products meet the needs of our customers for example; demographic information and information about your interests and location. We do not use this information to identify you personally. You can opt out by changing your Ads Settings, Ad Settings for mobile apps or any other available means (for example NAI’s consumer opt-out). You can also use Google’s own opt-out which can be found here?https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

You can find out more about how Google uses your data by clicking here http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/